Privacy Policy

Deakin & Francis complies with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations and the Data Protection Act. This policy explains how we manage data.

What information do we collect? 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or respond to a survey.

When ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for? 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience as your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website as we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service as your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information? 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies? 

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser, if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy. You can opt out of receiving our emails at any time.

You also have the right to ask Deakin & Francis to stop using your personal data for profiling or direct marketing processes. You can amend your preferences on how we manage your data at any time by contacting us using the details below. You can also find out what Personal Data Deakin & Francis hold about you by submitting a subject access request. We will give you a copy of the information in a clear, readable format with an explanation as to why we hold it and how we use it. To complete your subject access request you will be asked to provide the following details:

  • personal information you wish to access
  • date range you wish to access
  • to help us confirm your identity
  • also have the right to amend, update or erase any of your personal data held by Deakin & Franics. You can contact us for any of these requirements: cufflinks@deakinandfrancis.co.uk / +44(0)121 236 7751

    Changes to our Privacy Policy 

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or send an email notifying you of any changes.